Browse store

Titan TTL488GDO 1.07hp 25cc Bent Shaft Petrol 2-in-1 Grass & Hedge Trimmer (63778)

Durable 2-in-1 grass and hedge trimmer. Suitable for general garden use.

  • Single Harness
  • 1 Year Guarantee
  • Soft D-Shape Handle
  • Tap & Go Line Feed System
  • Bent Shaft
  • Adjustable Loop Handle
  • Articulated Hedge Trimmer Attachment

More Info

£114.99INC VAT

Add to basket for...

Titan TTL488GDO 1.07hp 25cc Bent Shaft Petrol 2-in-1 Grass & Hedge Trimmer is rated 4.2 out of 5 by 346.
  • y_2016, m_12, d_6, h_6
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_0.0
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_346
  • loc_en_GB, sid_63778, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=FEATURED, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=AGE, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_screwfix

Add to saved list...

Save
Rated 1 out of 5 by from Cheap But Not Worth the Money Bought one of these 2 in 1 tools in May and had to exchange it in July as it wouldn’t start. Now, in October, the replacement has broken (fuel tubes inside the fuel tank have come off and are floating around at the bottom of the tank) so I’m returning it this afternoon for a refund. It is cheap but save your money and buy something better
Date published: 2016-10-10
Rated 5 out of 5 by from nice multi tool already own the Titan 4 in 1 multi tool but wanted another as a back up for my gardening business so i plumped for the 2 in 1. all the attachments are compatible with each Titan multi tool (the main reason for buying this one). after over a year of owning the Titan 4 in 1 i am still blown away with the ease of starting the motor, (owned Stihl Kombi's and always been hit and miss with starting) Never had any serious problems with it. the only faults i have had are the primer bulb falling out and fuel line splitting, both were easy to replace. If the 2 in 1 serves as well as the 4 in 1 has, it is money well spent. i wouldn't hesitate in buying another Titan multi tool. shame there's no 43cc multi tool available though. 10/10
Date published: 2016-09-25
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Great bit of kit I'm very surprised with this strimmer/hedge trimmer - it has just made short work in hedge trimmer mode of a massive overgrown garden and cut through the hedges and brambles without a problem.There are only a couple of things I would change - the hedge trimmer can't be used in short-pole mode - only in long pole and it's a "finger trapper" when it comes to adjust the cutting angle of the hedge trimming head. Also the hedge trimmer could do with being about 2-3 inches longer - but apart from that it's great, Starts very quickly and easily and is very reliable.
Date published: 2016-09-23
Rated 1 out of 5 by from Nothing bit trouble for me First time I used it it was difficult to start but got there in the end and used it last year to trim some hedges great. Got it out tnis year and again to finally got it started after a lot of hard work but kept dying, wasted a heck of a lot of time and effort on this thing. Great when it's running but nothing but trouble for me. Dunno if i can be bothered to take it apart and clean the carb, electric may be the way to go. Expensive for 2 or 3 uses
Date published: 2016-09-11
  • y_2016, m_12, d_6, h_6
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_0.0
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_346
  • loc_en_GB, sid_63778, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=FEATURED, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=AGE, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_screwfix
26 Questions  28 Answers

Screwfix Q&A

Ask your questions. Share your answers.

 
 
« Back
 
 
Search:
Sort by:
24 Sep 2016
Customer avatar
by
Maidstone
Read all my Q&A
, DIY
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Was this helpful?Yes0No0
The line no longer feeds itself out on the strimmer despite my tapping the base as per instructions. I have used the machine just once so I know the strimmer lead has not run out. Any suggestions?
17 Aug 2016
Customer avatar
by
Epsom
Read all my Q&A
, DIY
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Was this helpful?Yes0No0

Answers

Answer: 
Hello Thommo48.

Have you checked if the strimmer line is not twisted inside the spool.if you are still having problems please contact the Helpline on Tel. 0333 2000 339.

Thank you for using Q&A.
18 Aug 2016
Customer avatar
by
yeovil
Read all my Q&A
, Maintenance
+2points
2of 2found this answer helpful.
Was this helpful?Yes2No0
 
2 Answers

cutting out

i've has this product for a little time. When running it runs for 6-7 mins upon using it ie not in tick over. The revs seem to increase and then it cuts out. I'm not sure whats going on. thanks
8 Aug 2016
Customer avatar
by
norwich
Read all my Q&A
, Other Trade
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Was this helpful?Yes1No0

Answers

Answer: 
Hi henryscat, If you are have trouble with the staring and running engine of this product, please contact the Helpline on Tel. 0333 2000 339. I hope this information is of help to you.
9 Aug 2016
Customer avatar
by
Yeovil
Read all my Q&A
, DIY
-2points
2of 6found this answer helpful.
Was this helpful?Yes2No4

Best answer
Answer: 
I can tell you why this is happening.
The fuel pipe is broken.
I had exactly the same problem then it wouldn't start at all. I looked in the petrol tank and there was the pipe with the filter attached snapped off. My nephew had exactly the same problem. They are using the wrong type of fuel pipe. It is too stiff. The filter is heavy and shifts about in the tank eventually snapping the pipe.
14 Aug 2016
Customer avatar
by
Nr Lichfield
Read all my Q&A
, Builder/Multi Trade
+8points
8of 8found this answer helpful.
Was this helpful?Yes8No0
8 Aug 2016
Customer avatar
by
great yarmouth
Read all my Q&A
, Joiner/Carpenter
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Was this helpful?Yes0No0

Answers

Answer: 
Hello Ccarlos.

Unfortunately we do not have any information to say you can put a brushcutter on the Titan 25cc bent shaft petrol 2-in-1 grass and hedge trimmer. as far as we are aware you cannot put a brushcutter blade on this product.

Thank you for using Q&A.
9 Aug 2016
Customer avatar
by
yeovil
Read all my Q&A
, Maintenance
0points
0of 0found this answer helpful.
Was this helpful?Yes0No0
 
2 Answers

Petrol leak

there is petrol on the floor after storing it. Why is it leaking? is there something I need to do to stop this? I store it motor down with the pole facing up as this is the only way possible to store it
4 Aug 2016
Customer avatar
by
london
Read all my Q&A
, Landscape/Garden Maintenance
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Was this helpful?Yes0No0

Answers

Answer: 
The petrol leak is probably from the fuel cap.
I have the same problem and notice that the cap is wet. If I store it on it's side or standing up it's fine. This is my third machine. One the petrol pipe snapped, one wouldn't rev but all have this petrol cap leak.
14 Aug 2016
Customer avatar
by
Nr Lichfield
Read all my Q&A
, Builder/Multi Trade
0points
0of 0found this answer helpful.
Was this helpful?Yes0No0

Answer: 
Could be your primer button, mine seems to have perished and developed a leak.
30 Aug 2016
Customer avatar
by
Stockport
Read all my Q&A
, DIY
0points
0of 0found this answer helpful.
Was this helpful?Yes0No0
Page : 2 next >>
  • 2016-11-18 T05:37:01.275-06:00
  • bvseo_lps, prod_bvqa, vn_prr_5.6
  • cp-1, bvpage1
  • co_hasquestionsanswers
  • loc_en_US, sid_63778, prod, sort_default
Page : 2 next >>
Specification
Brand Titan
Cutting Blade Size 43 cm
Edging Facility Edging Facility
Engine Size (cc) 25 cc
Handle Type Soft D-Shape Handle
Handle Type Soft D-Shape Handle
Manufacturer Guarantee 1 Year Guarantee
Manufacturer Guarantee 1 Year Manufacturer's Guarantee
Model No TTL488GDO
No. of Engine Strokes 2-Stroke
No. of Engine Strokes 2-Stroke
Pack Size 1
Pieces in Pack/Case 1
Pieces in Pack/Case 1
Product Length 169-225 cm
Product Type Bent Shaft Petrol 2-in-1 Grass & Hedge Trimmer
Total Product Weight 7.9 kg

Engine power 1.07hp. Engine size 25cc. Head type: tap and go. Harness type: single harness. Cutting capacity: 15¾" (400mm) for hedge trimmer, 17" (430mm) for grass trimmer. Line/blade dia 2mm. Overall length 169-225cm. Weight: 7.9kg.

Product contents

TTL488GDO, 2 x hex keys, harness, spark plug spanner and safety guard.

Downloads

Instruction Manual